Tampa Bay High School Baseball
HSBN College Prospects

Southeast Upsets Lakewood 9-8 In 5A-11 Semifinal

The Southeast Seminoles won a 9-8 shootout over #1 seed Lakewood in a 5A-11 semifinal on Tuesday, advancing to the district championship while also earning a berth into the regional playoffs. A five-run sixth inning proved to be the difference, as the Seminoles (9-16) opened a nine-run lead before the Spartans stormed back with seven runs in the bottom of the sixth to pull within a run. Kobby Garcia closed out the seventh to preserve the victory and keep Southeast’s season alive. Codey Metters was 4-for-5 with three runs and an RBI and Alex Quinones went 3-for-3 with two runs and four RBIs to lead the offense. Dontae Mitchell was 2-for-4 with two RBIs and a run and Leo Passley was 2-for-4 with an RBI and a run to lead Lakewood.


Scores, Recaps & Highlights for Tuesday, May 2nd
Final Score
RHE
Bayshore Christian Warriors

Bayshore Christian Warriors
11-6
661
Academy At The Lakes

Academy At The Lakes
9-12
012
WP - Caleb Holt  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Lake Gibson Braves

Lake Gibson Braves
7-18
243
Lake Region Thunder

Lake Region Thunder
15-12
470
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Tampa Bay Tech Titans

Tampa Bay Tech Titans
5-19
122
Braden River Pirates

Braden River Pirates
17-11
11111
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Shorecrest Prep Chargers

Shorecrest Prep Chargers
4-14
300
Indian Rocks Christian

Indian Rocks Christian
20-9-1
900
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Spoto Spartans

Spoto Spartans
6-17
013
Jesuit Tigers

Jesuit Tigers
25-7
10111
WP - Drew Martin  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Largo Packers

Largo Packers
7-18
031
Boca Ciega Pirates

Boca Ciega Pirates
15-13
160
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Wiregrass Ranch Bulls

Wiregrass Ranch Bulls
10-14
013
Wharton Wildcats

Wharton Wildcats
18-9
883
WP - Austin Appel  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Santa Fe Catholic Hawks

Santa Fe Catholic Hawks
16-10
381
Seffner Christian Academy

Seffner Christian Academy
12-6-1
482
WP -  LP - Cole Frey
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Avon Park Red Devils

Avon Park Red Devils
13-14
8110
McKeel Wildcats

McKeel Wildcats
19-7
154
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Brooks DeBartolo Phoenix

Brooks DeBartolo Phoenix
7-16
445
Tampa Catholic Crusaders

Tampa Catholic Crusaders
9-16
10133
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Lakeside Christian Lions

Lakeside Christian Lions
3-16-1
461
Keswick Christian Crusaders

Keswick Christian Crusaders
19-8-2
16113
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Victory Christian Storm

Victory Christian Storm
5-12
821
Seven Rivers Christian

Seven Rivers Christian
17-6-1
980
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Bloomingdale Bulls

Bloomingdale Bulls
14-12
382
Durant Cougars

Durant Cougars
13-10
023
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Plant City Raiders

Plant City Raiders
11-12
151
Riverview Sharks

Riverview Sharks
20-7
660
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Hernando Christian Lions

Hernando Christian Lions
11-13
033
Canterbury Crusaders

Canterbury Crusaders
18-9
8100
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Dixie Hollins Rebels

Dixie Hollins Rebels
7-18
032
Osceola Warriors

Osceola Warriors
13-11
440
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Clearwater Tornadoes

Clearwater Tornadoes
4-22
471
Sunlake Seahawks

Sunlake Seahawks
17-12
16121
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Tenoroc Titans

Tenoroc Titans
14-13
021
Hardee Wildcats

Hardee Wildcats
22-7
370
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Chamberlain Chiefs

Chamberlain Chiefs
2-21
022
Leto Falcons

Leto Falcons
12-13
1090
WP -  LP - Ernesto Velasquez
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Sickles Gryphons

Sickles Gryphons
10-13
451
Steinbrenner Warriors

Steinbrenner Warriors
18-10
7103
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Lennard Longhorns

Lennard Longhorns
11-12
001
Brandon Eagles

Brandon Eagles
18-7
860
WP - BJ Carter  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Palm Harbor University

Palm Harbor University
11-13
240
Alonso Ravens

Alonso Ravens
22-8
361
WP - Jordan Butler  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Newsome Wolves

Newsome Wolves
17-9
241
Riverview Rams

Riverview Rams
11-15
141
Recap/Standouts
Forfeit Home Score
RHE
Booker Tornadoes

Booker Tornadoes
7-10
700
Bayshore Bruins

Bayshore Bruins
11-15
000
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Lakewood Ranch Mustangs

Lakewood Ranch Mustangs
15-13
6120
Palmetto Tigers

Palmetto Tigers
13-12
144
WP -  LP - Jacob Josey
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Manatee Hurricanes

Manatee Hurricanes
6-19
232
Sarasota Sailors

Sarasota Sailors
22-9
13110
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Farragut Bluejackets

Farragut Bluejackets
0-18
000
Northside Christian

Northside Christian
21-8
1200
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Southeast Seminoles

Southeast Seminoles
10-17
9162
Lakewood Spartans

Lakewood Spartans
10-15
8112
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Seminole Warhawks

Seminole Warhawks
11-15
380
Pinellas Park Patriots

Pinellas Park Patriots
10-14
231
WP -  LP -
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Jefferson Dragons

Jefferson Dragons
17-10
260
Robinson Knights

Robinson Knights
10-13
141
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Tarpon Springs Spongers

Tarpon Springs Spongers
3-19
150
Dunedin Falcons

Dunedin Falcons
22-9
242
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
All Saints Academy

All Saints Academy
11-13
352
Carrollwood Day

Carrollwood Day
17-9
263
WP -  LP - Gabriel Partridge
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Kathleen Red Devils

Kathleen Red Devils
4-22
001
George Jenkins Eagles

George Jenkins Eagles
21-8
1391
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Lakeland Dreadnaughts

Lakeland Dreadnaughts
16-10
780
Bartow Yellow Jackets

Bartow Yellow Jackets
16-10
132
WP -  LP - Kelyn Fox
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Tampa Prep Terrapins

Tampa Prep Terrapins
6-19
320
Berkeley Prep Buccaneers

Berkeley Prep Buccaneers
15-11
470
Recap/Standouts
Final Score
RHE
Auburndale Bloodhounds

Auburndale Bloodhounds
7-18
230
Sebring Blue Streaks

Sebring Blue Streaks
18-9
342
WP - E Hurst  LP - Blake Guffey
Recap/Standouts

Leave a comment using your facebook account!

Today's Games
Latest Scores
No games today!
Scores for Saturday, June 02, 2018
St. Thomas Aquinas
Sarasota Sailors (19-13)
8
4
Final
View All League Line Scores
Tampa Bay High School Baseball Teams» Players
Player Search» College Signees» College Prospects»
Schedule» Statstistics
Batting Leaders» Pitching Leaders» Batting Stats Table» Pitching Stats Table» Top GPA» Top Batting Exit Velocity» Top 60 Times» Top 30 Times»
Power Rankings» Player Honors
All-HSBN Teams» All-District Teams» Senior All-Star Teams»
Team Admin» High School Baseball Network HSBN Players
HSBN College Signees» HSBN College Prospects»
HSBN Statistics
HSBN Batting Leaders» HSBN Pitching Leaders» HSBN Highest GPA» HSBN Best Batting Exit Velocity» HSBN Fastest 60 Times» HSBN Fastest 30 Times»
HSBN Websites
HSBN Broward» HSBN Jacksonville» HSBN Miami-Dade» HSBN North Central Florida» HSBN Orlando» HSBN Palm Beach» HSBN Panhandle» HSBN Southwest Florida» HSBN Space Coast» HSBN Tampa Bay» HSBN Leagues» HSBN Tournaments»
HSBN Team Search» HSBN Power Rankings» HSBN Events Schedule»
Binance Trading Registration

Home

Standings

Scores

Players